Restrictive Covenants
[…] • Non-solicitation clauses: Prevent employees from soliciting the employer’s customers or other employees for a set period.
  • Confidentiality clauses: Restrict the use or disclosure of proprietary or sensitive company information.

While confidentiality agreements are generally valid, non-compete and non-solicitation provisions are heavily restricted.

Case Results

1.5M
Wage Dispute
1.5M
Safety Violation
1.5M
Wrongful Termination
1.5M
Discrimination
1.5M
Break Violations
1.5M
Harassment

California’s Legal Stance

Under Business and Professions Code § 16600, California law states:

“Every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

This means:

Non-compete agreements
are generally unenforceable, even if the employee agreed to them.
Non-solicitation agreements
may be unenforceable if they limit an employee’s ability to engage in their profession.
Choice-of-law provisions